When used as a pigment, it is called titanium white, because it will give your products an ethereal bright white colour. It is naturally opaque and bright, which makes it useful for use in many different industries such as ; 

paper, ceramics, rubber, textiles, paints and cosmetics. It is also UV-resistant, and is used widely in sunscreens. It is used in a wide variety of personal care products, including color cosmetics such as eye shadow and blush, loose and pressed powders.

 

You will receive :

 

CI 77891

 

You can use titanium dioxide in the following rinse off products:

 

melt and pour soap

 

cold process soap

 

whipped soap

 

whipped scrub

 

bubble bars

 

Titanium Dioxide is useful to mix with other powdered pigments to give softer, pastel colours. Food grade product, when used as a food colouring, it has E number E171. It can be used in all food and personal care applications where whitening is required. 

 

To avoid clumps or speckles in your products,Titanium Dioxide can be mixed with oil, water, glycerine or glycol. Before adding to your solution, sift it and make sure you have no lumps in it, then make a 'paste' with a little water, glycerine or glycol, add this to your 'wet' products such as melted soap base, cold process soap or add in with the wet stage of bubble bar base and mix in well will improve the finish and avoid colour clumps. 

 

 

Cruelty free and vegan

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

£1.35Price
Size
  • CI 77891

VAT Reg: 348 2184 90

Call us: +44 (0)1754 769 123

  • b-facebook
  • Twitter Round
  • B-Pinterest

© 2020 EazyColours