The sweet variety of Almond Oil is derived from only the sweet, edible Almonds of the botanical known as Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, which grows white flowersThe oil that is obtained from this variety is considered to be a carrier oil and is most commonly used in skin and hair care to enhance the appearance, health, and texture of both.

 

The main skin benificial fatty acids found in Sweet Alond Oil are :

Oleic Acids (Omega 9), Linoleic Acids (Omega 6), Stearic Acid, and Palmitic Acid. 

 

Being non-comedogenic, anti-bacterial, and non-greasy, this medium-light lubricant has a quick absorption rate that is ideal for use in facial care, massages, and on skin that is sensitive or acne-prone. It is a mild natural oil that promotes smooth, youthful, blemish-free skin by boosting collagen production, keeping it hydrated and supple. 

 

When used as a carrier oil, it is most commonly used in skin and hair care to enhance the appearance, health, and texture of both. Its light texture allows it to soften the skin while penetrating it to cleanse the pores and prevent blackheads as well as future acne breakouts.

 

 

 

For use in cosmetic and aromatherapy applications.

 

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

 

Contains none of the 26 allergens designated by the EU in European Union Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1233/2009.

 

Does not contain material restricted/prohibited by IFRA and therefore does not require an IFRA statement.

 

MSDS

SWEET ALMOND OIL

£2.99Price
Size

    VAT Reg: 348 2184 90

    Call us: +44 (0)1754 769 123

    • b-facebook
    • Twitter Round
    • B-Pinterest

    © 2020 EazyColours