This 100% pure and natural oil is obtained by solvent extraction of the olive pulp from the fruit Olea europaea.

 

This clear, mobile liquid has a pale yellow to golden yellow colour. For use in cosmetic products and aromatherapy applications.

 

Olive oil Referred to as “liquid gold” by the Greek poet Homer. It has traditionally been used as an antibacterial agent, a cleanser, a moisturizer, and a massage oil. The main fatty acids which are extremely beneficial to the skin are: Oleic Acid (Omega 9) Linoleic Acid (Omega 6)  Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) and Vitamin E. 

 

When applied in skincare Olive Oli is used for its ability to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating pores without clogging them. In a massage, it can prevent sports injuries, relieve muscle aches and joint pain, and eliminate the buildup of lactic acid. 

 

Olive Carrier Oil’s purgative property makes it an effective makeup remover for even the most stubborn waterproof products. Its lubricating quality not only plumps the skin to make it smoother and softer, but it also makes Olive Carrier Oil an ideal substitute for shaving cream, as it allows for a closer, more refreshing shave. It can also be applied as an invigorating aftershave. In fact, olive oil offers a great alternative to commercial cosmetics, that are full of chemicals and which often end-up damaging your skin, leaving it dry and irritated. Instead, olive oil can be used to hydrate and cleanse your skin, while also balancing your natural oil skin production, leaving you with radiant skin.

 

Olive Oil can be used in nail care to soften and moisturize the cuticles, and it can be used to create a natural facial mask. Those with acne-prone skin or with skin sensitivities such as dryness, inflammation, and itchiness can use Olive Oil to hydrate skin while eliminating and preventing acne-causing bacteria from forming.

 

When used in hair, Olive Carrier Oil coats the hair shaft to protect it from environmental pollutants while repairing damage caused by heat and dyes. It leaves hair looking and feeling stronger, smoother, sleeker, and healthier.

 

INCI: Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

 

Contains none of the 26 allergens designated by the EU in European Union Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1233/2009.

 

Does not contain material restricted/prohibited by IFRA and therefore does not require an IFRA statement.

 

MSDS

OLIVE POMACE OIL

£2.99Price
Size

    VAT Reg: 348 2184 90

    Call us: +44 (0)1754 769 123

    • b-facebook
    • Twitter Round
    • B-Pinterest

    © 2020 EazyColours